skip navigation

2018 Minnesota Softball State Tournament Page

Hotel Block for Mankato and Lake Crystal

14U State Sites and Teams

Tier 1 Tier 2 Tier 3 Tier 4 Tier 5 Tier 6 Tier 7 Tier 8
Rockford - High School Farmington - Stelzel Hudson - Grandview Lexington - Memorial Lake Crystal Mounds View - Rice Creek Becker - High School Cottage Grove - Lamar Fields
Andover Rak Anoka-Ramsey Maroon Brainerd Haglin Bemidji Blaze Bloomington Blast Blue Annandale A's Andover McClintock Brownton Cubs
Baldwin-Woodville Hawks CA Heat Red CA Heat White Big Lake Champlin Park Cardinal Apple Valley Fusion Becker Blast Cottage Grove Black
Brainerd Tautges Champlin Park Rebels Cambridge-Isanti Germain Brooklyn Park Pirates Dassel-Cokato Chargers Brainerd Robin Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart Cottage Grove White
Buffalo Purple Club 612 Navy Ellsworth Panthers Diercks CA Heat Black Hutchinson Gold Buffalo Black Cambridge-Isanti Tohm Gamblers
Coon Rapids Black Cottage Grove Green Goodview Sandlot Centennial Cougars Red Lake Crystal Black Farimont Club 612 Royal Grantsburg Pirates
Crow River Revolution Blue East Ridge Gold Hudson Blue Eagan Buslee Morris Hopkins White Farmington Black HLWW Blue
Crow River Revolution Silver Farmington Orange Mahtomedi Forest Lake Rangers New Prague Black MVSA Traczyk Frazee Bauer Hopkins Silver
Hastings Raiders Blue Hopkins Blue Morse Mankato Peppers Orange Litchfield Dragons New Ulm Red North Lakes Ice Preston Hastings Gold Prairie Lakes #1
Mendota Heights Zoff MN Force Giere North Lakes Ice Sogard Mendota Heights Ross North Polars Orono Blue HLWW Gold Prior Lake Blue
MVSA Smith MN Ice Niederkorn Rosemount Irish Ulland MN Whirl White Northfield Maroon Osceola Hudson Grey Rochester Wolves
OMGAA Gold MN Stealth Red Sartell Swarm Soderville Bezak Roseville Black Rocori Flames Mankato White Spring Lake Park
Prescott Matzek MN Whirl Blue South St. Paul Packers New Richmond Black Sleepy Eye 3 Somerset Red Marshall St. Paul Highland White
River City Rush Monticello Black St. Paul North Area/Rookies Blue New Ulm Blue Soderville Blaine Bengals St. James Medford Waconia Wildcats
Somerset Black Northfield Gold St. Peter Drinkall Oakdale Black St. Paul Highland Navy Watertown-Mayer Richfield Red Zimmerman Navy
St. Paul North Area/Rookies Red St. Paul Highland Gold St. Peter VanZee OMGAA Moll TCU Black Wayzata Gold Westside Boosters
White Bear Lake Bears Stillwater Red Waite Park Blue Randolph Rockets Woodbury Ascher WEM Bucs White Bear Lake Black

16U STATE SITES AND TEAMS

Tier 1 Tier 2 Tier 3 Tier 4
Andover - Sunshine Park Big Lake - High School Mankato - Caswell Park Mankato - Caswell Park
Andover Williams Big Lake Annandale A's Andover Black 16U
Buffalo Purple Chatfield Fireballs Brainerd 16U Brownton Cubs
Centennial Lackner Diamond Divas Gray Fourdyce Club 612 Stephan 16U Buffalo Black 16U
Crow River Revolution Diamond Divas Pink Petersen Cold Spring Renegades CA Heat Red 16U
Knights Irondale Faribault Force Hutchinson West Metro Thunder 16U
Mendota Heights KMGSA KoMets Lakeville Thunder Black Delano Tigers
MN Pride Maroon Litchfield Dragons Monticello Black 16U Gamblers
MN Starters DeSylvester Mankato Peppers Orange New Ulm Red Jordan Jags 16U
MN Whirl White Maple Lake Jakes Excavating Roseville Medford
MVSA Mustangs MN Breakers Rivals 16U Norwood Young America
OMGAA Storm Hosmann MN Whirl Black Schultejans Spring Lake Park 16U Pine Island
Osseo Orioles OMGAA Storm Surge St. Anthony Huskies Lake City
Silver Bullets Extreme Richfield Red Klepsa 16U St. Paul North Area/Rookies Blue South St. Paul Packers
Soderville Bengals WEM TCU 16U Black St. Peter Johnson 16U
Southwest Metro Wildcats MN Blast Waite Park
St. Paul North Area/Rookies Red Woodbury Blue Winona Winstars Orange
DGF

2018 State Tournaments

We are hoping to post state tournament sites and teams on Tuesday. If you want to host contact us quickly at dan@josoftball.com.

2018 State Tournament Dates

  • 8U - July 7-8
  • 10U - July 7-8
  • 12U - July 7-8
  • 14U Gold - July 6-8
  • 16U Gold - July 6-8
  • 18U Gold - July 7-8
  • 14U - July 21-22
  • 16U - July 21-22
  • 18U - July 21-22

State Tournament Team,

If you are from part of the State that does NOT have a qualifying tournament to enter the State Tournament please fill in attached form and submit.

All registrations must be submitted and paid for one week prior to your age specific State Tournament.

Teams/Leagues Entered

8-Under

  • Metro Area League - 60 Teams

10-Under

  • Big West League 10A - 16 Teams
  • Big West League 10B - 41 Teams
  • Big West League 10C - 32 Teams
  • Owatonna Crush 10U C-  1 Team
  • Sartell Swarm 10C
  • Southern Star League - 6 Teams
  • Tri County League 10A - 16 Teams
  • Tri County League 10B - 41 Teams
  • Tri County League 10C - 16 Teams

169 Teams - 10 or 11 tiers

12-Under

  • Big West League 12A - 25 Teams
  • Big West League 12B - 51 Teams
  • Big West League 12C - 23 Teams
  • Brainerd Ceynowa 12B
  • Brainerd Larson 12C
  • Crow River League 12U - 5 Teams
  • Dover-Eyota Storm 12U
  • Hermantown Gold 12U
  • Owatonna Crush 12U C-2 Teams
  • Pine Island 12U
  • Rochester Rebels
  • Sartell Swarm 12U
  • Southern Star League 12U - 8 Teams
  • Tri County League 12A - 21 Teams
  • Tri County League 12B - 42 Teams
  • Tri County League 12C - 7 Teams
  • Waite Park Red 12U
  • Waite Park White 12U
  • Western Lakes League 12U - 1 Team

200 Teams - 12 or 13 tiers

14-Under

  • Big West 14A - 15 Teams
  • Big West 14B - 32 Teams
  • Bemidji Blaze 14B
  • Brainerd Haglin 14B
  • Brainerd Robin 14B
  • Brainerd Tautges 14A
  • Crow River League 14U - 9 Teams
  • Goodview Sandlot 14U
  • Morris 14U
  • Prairie Lakes League 14U - 1 Team
  • Rochester Wolves 14C
  • Rocori Flames 14U
  • Sartell Swarm 14B
  • Tri County League 14A - 19 Teams
  • Tri County League 14B - 39 Teams

141 Team - 7 or 8 Tiers

16-Under

  • Big West League 16A - 14 Teams
  • Big West League 16B - 15 Teams
  • Brainerd Springer 16B
  • Chatfield Fireballs 16UB
  • Crow River League 16U - 9 Teams
  • DGF 16U
  • KMGSA Komets 16U
  • Lake City 16U
  • Pine Island 16U
  • Tri County League 16A - 7 Teams
  • Tri County League 16B - 12 Teams
  • Waite Park 16U
  • Winona Winstars Orange 16U

64 Teams - 4 Tiers

18-Under

  • Crow River League 18U - 1 Team
  • Metro Area League 18U - 17 Teams
  • Prairie Lakes League 18U - 1 Team
  • New London-Spicer Wildcats
  • Waite Park 18U

22 Teams - 2 Tiers



8U-12U  teams will be seeded Wednesday June 27th, 2018.  14U-18U teams will be seeded on Monday July 16th..  Please click on your age group and go through the tiers to find your team.  Congratulations to all participants qualifying for State.

Thank you



Listed below are the following sites selected to host the Minnesota Softball State tournaments.  Sites are not sorted by tier.  Many leagues have not turned in their state tournament team lists. We will need more sites. If you would like to host, please contact me at dan@josoftball.com.

 

2018 Sites have not been finalized yet



WHAT YOU NEED TO BRING TO THE STATE TOURNAMENT

  1. Coaches, please arrive 1 hour prior to first game to check in and provide the following information. 
    • Turn in a signed copy of your approved Minnesota Roster.  The liability waiver language is required for insurance purposes.  This is for ALL ages, no exception.  Go to http://www.josoftball.com.
    • Bring your players Birth Certificates (only if not provided with on-line roster, you will see "verified" next to players name if you did) and have them available if an issue comes up and an umpire requests to see one.  Do not turn in.
  2. Gate fee is $100.00 made payable to the host site.
  3. Balls are supplied by Minnesota Softball.
  4. Support your host by purchasing their concessions.  No grilling in parking lots or at the facility.
  5. 2018 Minnesota Softball State Tournament t-shirts will be available for purchase at all host sites.
  6. Have fun.




For Minnesota Softball State Tournament questions please contact:

Tom Bye

Minnesota Softball Tournament Director/ Registration

Phone: 651-270-0219

Dan Pfeffer

Minnesota Softball Tournament Director/ Tournament Brackets

Phone: 952-250-3393

Brian Lindquist

Minnesota Softball Tournament Director/ Distribution/tshirts/balls/set up

Phone: 612-590-0940