skip navigation

Minnesota Softball 12-Under State Tournaments

Weather delays will be posted here for 12U

1. Belle Plaine Just got hit with round two storm.  Once rain stops field condition will be assessed. Currently scheduled to start at 1:00PM.

Hello MN Softball players, coaches, fans and family!

One weekend in the books and one more to go for our State Championships!  Congratulations to all who played and a special shout out to those who became State Place winners from weekend #1!

A reminder to all participants for both weekends.   Below is the link to our online store for the State Championships. 

To commemorate the event, you have the opportunity to purchase:

** Championship apparel - (with additional goods not available at the sites!)

**  Individual Place Winner Awards - for those who are (or will be) Champions, Runner-up & 3rd Place

**  Official Award Winner shirts for place winners! 

Click this Link to get you official State Championship Gear!  -  https://mnfastpitchstatechampionship.itemorder.com/sale

JOSOFTBALL BRACKETS ARE ALL ONLINE. OFFICIAL BRACKETS ARE AT THE FIELDS.

All brackets are updated and final.

ATTENTION ALL STATE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS

The Minnesota Twins are offering the Parade of Champions pre-game parade on the field.  They are offering discounted tickets to each player on your team.  This will be a fun team event at the Twins game.  A great way to celebrate your season's success.

Order your tickets early using the attached flyer.

Good luck at State!

Order deadline: Friday,  July 26th 2019

Event is: Sunday, August 11, 2019 at 1:10PM


2019 Coaches Application/Player Nomination

Coaches, we are always looking for coaches.  You can also request to coach on this nomination form too.  Instead of nominating (2) players just put N/A next to name nomination.

Thank you.

WHAT YOU NEED TO BRING TO THE STATE TOURNAMENT

  1. Coaches, please arrive 1 hour prior to first game to check in and provide the following information. 
    • Turn in a signed copy of your approved Minnesota Roster.  The liability waiver language is required for insurance purposes.  This is for ALL ages, no exception.  Go to http://www.josoftball.com.  By this point in the season you should know to find official roster on your admin page and not the public version.
    • Bring your players Birth Certificates (only if not provided with on-line roster, you will see "verified" next to players name if you did) and have them available if an issue comes up and an umpire requests to see one.  Do not turn in.
  2. Gate fee is $100.00 made payable to the host site.
  3. Balls are supplied by Minnesota Softball.
  4. Support your host by purchasing their concessions.  No grilling in parking lots or at the facility.
  5. 2019 Minnesota Softball State Tournament t-shirts will be available for purchase at all host sites.
  6. Have fun.

12U TIER 1 TOP FINISHERS

Finish Team Name
Champions Rosemount Gold
Runner-up Forest Lake Rangers Elite
3rd Place Andover Heppell

12U TIER 2 TOP FINISHERS

Finish Team Name
Champions New Richmond Black
Runner-up Eden Prairie Black
3rd Place Woodbury Royals

12U TIER 3 TOP FINISHERS

Finish Team Name
Champions East Ridge Gold
Runner-up Baldwin-Woodville Hawks
3rd Place MVSA Mustangs

12U TIER 4 TOP FINISHERS

Finish Team Name
Champions Mendota Heights Red
Runner-up Waite Park Blue
3rd Place Faribault Fury Purple

12U TIER 5 TOP FINISHERS

Finish Team Name
Champions OMGAA Storm
Runner-up Dover-Eyota Storm
3rd Place Holdingford Huskies

12U TIER 6 TOP FINISHERS

Finish Team Name
Champions Spring Lake Park Panthers
Runner-up Hudson Silver
3rd Place Rochester Riot

No photos submitted.  If you have one please email me.

12U TIER 7 TOP FINISHERS

Finish Team Name
Champions New Ulm White
Runner-up Winona Windstars Purple
3rd Place Edina Sting

12U TIER 8 TOP FINISHERS

Finish Team Name
Champions Stillwater White
Runner-up Soderville White
3rd Place CA Heat Red

12U TIER 9 TOP FINISHERS

Finish Team Name
Champions Waite Park Red
Runner-up Moorehead Crush
3rd Place Morris Tigers

12U TIER 10 TOP FINISHERS

Finish Team Name
Champions Brainerd Warriors Larson
Runner-up Brooklyn Park Wong
3rd Place Belle Plaine Red